Privacy Policy

This policy covers the collection and protection of personal information by AD Design & Consulting Pty Ltd. This policy also forms part of the terms of use of AD Design & Consulting’s website.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

What is Personal Information, and why do we collect it?

The term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. In general terms, it is information or an opinion that can be used to personally identify an individual. Examples of the types of Personal Information we may collect include:

  • General identification such as name, job title, occupation, date of birth and gender
  • Contact details such as an address, email address, phone and mobile phone number and Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • Educational qualifications, employment history, salary and referee reports
  • Information contained in identification documents such as passport or driver’s licence
  • Government-issued identification numbers such as tax file numbers
  • Financial information such as credit card and bank account details
  • Details of superannuation and insurance arrangements
  • Visa of work permit status and related information
  • Information about immigration status

This personal information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, telephone and facsimile, email, via our website www.addconsulting.com.au, from your website, media and publications, and other publicly available sources, from cookies and third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or the policy of authorised third parties.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Purpose for collection of personal information

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect personal information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances, including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

AD Design & Consulting Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse or loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure but unauthorised access remains a possibility.

As the AD Design & Consulting website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, AD Design & Consulting cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information which is communicated to AD Design & Consulting online. AD Design & Consulting also cannot guarantee that the information supplied to it will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. AD Design & Consulting will not take responsibility for anyone outside of our control breaching security measures.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which we will keep for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing.

AD Design & Consulting Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

AD Design & Consulting Pty Ltd
Cat & Fiddle Centre
Level 2, 51 Murray Street
Hobart TAS 7000
admin@addconsulting.com.au
03 6144 7652